Privacy Policy

Sick Sit is owned and operated by Your Families Matter Pty Ltd. At Your Families Matter Pty Ltd, we
are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information
we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and
confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.
Please read our privacy policy below carefully.


You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we
receive from our customers is protected by our secure server. Furthermore, all customer data
collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us
on our servers.


STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to
time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and
email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also
collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide
feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our
customer support.


We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct
marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This
will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details
with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by
email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.
Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied
to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased
or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.


We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website
that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which
you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and
services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).


We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our
possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party
other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are
providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider,
we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in
this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to
Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.
Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by
email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used
and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such
information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas,

concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including
developing, manufacturing or marketing products.


COOKIES
A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web
browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and
preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal
information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers
automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser
settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
Our website also uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google
AdWords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet,
specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). As always we respect your privacy and are not
collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party
remarketing system.


The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web
browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including
Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. This allows us to
make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our
service.
You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal
Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant,
in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we
may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Sick Sit, our customers or
third parties.
If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or
otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a
potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in
good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.


THIRD PARTIES
We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your
personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products
or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Sick Sit, our customers
or third parties or if required by law.
We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to
create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs
generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and
services but not for any other use.


SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our
website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS
This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only.
Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these
websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other
websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy
statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy
policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may
modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective
immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to
review our privacy policy.
If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your
personal information, please contact us at ino@sicksit.com and we will strive to respond within 48
hours.

keyboard_arrow_up